CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Steven Karl Morse
Rastaclat
1950 East 220th Street, Suite 104
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a braided bracelet from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated September 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a shoelace bracelet. The bracelet is composed of 100% polyester fibers. The shoelace is braided into a bracelet with alloy plated aglets and secured by an adjustable cylinder closure.

The applicable subheading for shoelace bracelet will be 6217.10.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division